Who we are

Garden Avenue Grill and Coffee Hub is Garden Avenue Grill and Coffee Hub is a warm and social neighborhood restaurant established in the heart of Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite. We are an expressive establishment with a modern twist on a classic menu. We are located at Brgy. Maderan Corner Visayas Avenue and Congressional road, GMA, Cavite.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://gardengrillavenue.com/privacy-policy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We use Hubspot for CRM as our Contact Forms when you visit our website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks, and when you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Nor if you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics and Google Console to track the performance of our website including sources of traffic.

Who we share your data with

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We are located at Brgy. Maderan Corner Visayas Avenue and Congressional road, GMA, Cavite.

Contact Numbers: 09993512514 or 09065287179

Email: markdudas0213@gmail.com

How we protect your data

We protect your data by not sharing with others. We also protect our site through regular version updates, security plugins and malware scans if you are inactive in using our site, we may also delete user records to lessens our risk exposure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If our system gets hacked that includes user information being compromised, we will be informing the users of the incident so they can take proper precautions. We will also report the matter to the National Privacy Commission for proper reporting and disclosure. For strong security, we must report it to law enforcement authorities for proper investigation.

What third parties we receive data from

We use ManyChat for sending messages to our customers.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Using Google Analytics we are aware of the numbers visit and returns to the website. However, we don’t have this information at the user level. We also use the Hubspot tools, where the provider assures to put their security program in place to protect it and use it only to provide the Hubspot services.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Need input… tell about RA1073 and National Privacy Commission

Data Privacy Act of 2012: RA 10173, or the Data Privacy Act, protects individuals from unauthorized processing of personal information that is (1) private, not publicly available; and (2) identifiable, where the identity of the individual is apparent either through direct attribution or when put together with other available information.

The National Privacy Commission requires all personal information controllers to disclose to report data breaches including actions taken.